
Adobe Fresco
By Adobe Inc.
A drawing and painting app that brings the power of the creative cloud to your fingertips.

Autodesk Sketchbook
By Autodesk, Inc.
A drawing, sketching, and painting software with professional-grade features and versatility.
Comparison Matrix
| Feature | Adobe Fresco | Autodesk Sketchbook |
|---|---|---|
| System Compatibility | Windows, macOS, iOS, Android | Windows, macOS, iOS, Android |
| Cloud Storage | 100GB | 25GB |
| Brush Engines | Advanced | Advanced |
| Price | $9.99/mo | $14.99/mo |
| Customer Support | 24/7 | Limited |
| File Formats | PSD, JPEG, PNG, GIF | PSD, JPEG, PNG |
Overall Score Comparison
Feature Benchmark Ratings
Adobe Fresco Analysis
Pros
- Highly customizable brushes and tools
- Seamless integration with other Adobe apps
- Affordable pricing plan
Cons
- Steep learning curve for beginners
- Limited features compared to other Adobe apps
Autodesk Sketchbook Analysis
Pros
- Advanced and realistic brush simulations
- Robust set of drawing and painting tools
- Suitable for professional artists and designers
Cons
- Expensive pricing plan
- Limited compatibility with other software
AI Verdict
Adobe Fresco is the winner due to its seamless integration with other Adobe apps, highly customizable brushes, and affordable pricing plan. However, Autodesk Sketchbook is still a great choice for professional artists and designers who require advanced features and realistic brush simulations.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between Adobe Fresco and Autodesk Sketchbook?
Adobe Fresco is a drawing and painting app that is part of the Adobe Creative Cloud, while Autodesk Sketchbook is a professional-grade drawing, sketching, and painting software.
Which software is more suitable for beginners?
Adobe Fresco is more suitable for beginners due to its simplicity and ease of use.
Can I use Autodesk Sketchbook on multiple devices?
Yes, Autodesk Sketchbook is available on Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android devices.
How much does Adobe Fresco cost?
Adobe Fresco costs $9.99/mo, with discounts available for annual plans and students.
Is Autodesk Sketchbook compatible with other Autodesk software?
Yes, Autodesk Sketchbook is compatible with other Autodesk software, including AutoCAD and Maya.
People Also Compare
Market Alternatives
Comparison Audit Summary
This dynamic audit side-by-side report for Adobe Fresco vs Autodesk Sketchbook has been automatically generated using our proprietary AI model. The ratings, features, and final verdict represent an aggregate evaluation across official documentation, technical benchmarks, and market feedback as of June 2026.