
Google Cloud Speech
By Google
A cloud-based API for speech-to-text conversion

Amazon Polly
By Amazon
A cloud-based text-to-speech service
Comparison Matrix
| Feature | Google Cloud Speech | Amazon Polly |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | $0.006 per minute | $4 per million characters |
| Languages Supported | 125+ | 60+ |
| Speech Recognition Accuracy | 95% | 92% |
| Integration Options | Google Cloud Services | AWS Services |
| Customization Options | Yes | Limited |
| Pricing Model | Pay-as-you-go | Subscription-based |
Overall Score Comparison
Feature Benchmark Ratings
Google Cloud Speech Analysis
Pros
- High speech recognition accuracy
- Wide language support
- Tight integration with Google Cloud Services
Cons
- Pricing can be unpredictable for large volumes
- Customization options can be complex to implement
Amazon Polly Analysis
Pros
- Affordable pricing for large volumes
- High-quality text-to-speech conversion
- Tight integration with AWS services
Cons
- Limited language support
- Pricing model can be inflexible for small volumes
AI Verdict
Google Cloud Speech is the winner due to its higher speech recognition accuracy, wider language support, and tighter integration with Google Cloud Services. However, Amazon Polly is a strong contender for applications that require high-quality text-to-speech conversion and affordable pricing for large volumes.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the main difference between Google Cloud Speech and Amazon Polly?
Google Cloud Speech is a speech-to-text service, while Amazon Polly is a text-to-speech service.
Which service has higher speech recognition accuracy?
Google Cloud Speech has higher speech recognition accuracy, at 95% compared to Amazon Polly's 92%.
Which service is more affordable for large volumes?
Amazon Polly is more affordable for large volumes, with a pricing model based on characters rather than minutes.
Can I use Google Cloud Speech with AWS services?
Yes, Google Cloud Speech can be used with AWS services, but it may require additional setup and integration.
People Also Compare
Market Alternatives
Comparison Audit Summary
This dynamic audit side-by-side report for Google Cloud Speech vs Amazon Polly has been automatically generated using our proprietary AI model. The ratings, features, and final verdict represent an aggregate evaluation across official documentation, technical benchmarks, and market feedback as of June 2026.